Path32
76 schools · 2000–2025 · 90,445 matriculants mapped

Dental schools,
by the numbers

Twenty-six years of applications, offers, DAT and GPA for every U.S. dental school. Pick a school or a state to dig in.

2025-26 entering classes

GPA and DAT, school by school

Each dot is one dental school's entering class. The ten profiled schools are in orange; click one to open its page. Hover any dot for details.

3504004505005503.03.23.43.63.84.0Average overall GPAAverage DAT Academic Average (200–600)ColumbiaHarvardUCLAMichiganNYUUNCTexas A&MFloridaLECOM
Staying home

Share of each state's students who stayed in-state

Darker means more students stayed in their home state for dental school. Grey states have no dental school. Click any state to open its page.

Under 40%40–59%60–69%70–79%80%+No dental school
Every state

All 52 states and territories

Click a column heading to sort.

California11,24963%18%4,18477%
Texas6,65670%70%2,00995%
New York6,62373%25%1,77152%
Florida6,51047%20%3,42667%
Illinois3,93258%42%1,67061%
Michigan3,65659%26%1,49965%
New Jersey3,48031%31%2,38781%
Pennsylvania2,88264%54%1,05037%
North Carolina2,76765%64%97185%
Georgia2,68147%47%1,41392%
Ohio2,58971%58%76367%
Virginia2,49637%37%1,58167%
Massachusetts2,14569%0%66030%
Maryland1,89654%54%86553%
Utah1,78238%18%1,10434%
Washington1,77646%45%95584%
Indiana1,65266%66%56270%
Tennessee1,57775%58%38942%
Minnesota1,56165%65%55368%
Missouri1,51579%66%32147%
Arizona1,49251%0%72924%
Wisconsin1,41852%0%68550%
Louisiana1,28572%72%36387%
Kentucky1,24891%91%11042%
Colorado1,17161%61%46160%
South Carolina1,12474%74%29873%
Alabama1,08071%71%31375%
Iowa1,02284%84%16870%
Oregon96769%69%30260%
Oklahoma91175%75%22484%
Nevada88381%81%16959%
Mississippi83170%70%247100%
Connecticut82650%50%41757%
Nebraska79488%67%9631%
Puerto Rico77197%79%2791%
Arkansas7575%0%72343%
Kansas6820%0%682—
West Virginia52891%91%5065%
Idaho5140%0%514—
New Mexico3300%0%330—
Hawaii3130%0%313—
North Dakota2940%0%294—
Maine25759%0%10518%
South Dakota2390%0%239—
New Hampshire2370%0%237—
Alaska2110%0%211—
Montana1990%0%199—
Delaware1920%0%192—
Rhode Island1460%0%146—
Wyoming1370%0%137—
Vermont940%0%94—
District of Columbia6739%0%413%