Path32
NY · FIPS 36 · Northeast · State Pathfinder

New York

73% stayed home, and residents fill 52% of New York's seats.

6,623
students started dental school
#3 of 52 in the nation
73%
stayed in-state
4,852 students
1,771
left for another state
#5 most leavers
60
different schools attended
across 33 states
Destinations

Where New York's students went

Matriculants from New York by the state of their dental school, 2011–2025. Hover a state for the count.

New York (stayed home)1–4 students5–19 students20–49 students50–199 students200+ studentsNone
Top 10 schools

The most common picks

In New YorkOut of state
  1. New York UniversityNY · Private
    2,27034.3%
  2. University at BuffaloNY · Public
    1,08616.4%
  3. Stony Brook UniversityNY · Public
    5748.7%
  4. Touro College of Dental MedicineNY · Private
    5698.6%
  5. Columbia UniversityNY · Private
    3535.3%
  6. University of PennsylvaniaPA · Private
    2123.2%
  7. Tufts UniversityMA · Private
    1802.7%
  8. Boston UniversityMA · Private
    1682.5%
  9. Rutgers School of Dental MedicineNJ · Public
    1201.8%
  10. Temple UniversityPA · Public
    1021.5%
The story

What the numbers say

From 2011 to 2025, 6,623 students from New York started dental school, 3rd in the nation. 73% stayed in New York, 25% at an in-state public school.

The 1,771 who left went to 32 other states. The most popular out-of-state school was University of Pennsylvania (PA), with 212 students.

New York's dental schools enrolled 9,347 students over the same years, 52% of them residents. New Jersey (1,037) and California (876) sent the most outsiders.

Stayed in New York for dental school73%
Went to an in-state public school25%
Seats at New York's schools filled by residents52%
Inbound

Who else comes here

New York's 5 dental schools enrolled 9,347 students; 52% were residents. Top out-of-state feeders:

  1. New Jersey1,037
  2. California876
  3. Florida511
  4. Pennsylvania252
  5. Texas212
Home schools

Dental schools in New York

  • Columbia UniversityPrivate353 from NY
  • New York UniversityPrivate2,270 from NY
  • Stony Brook UniversityPublic574 from NY
  • Touro College of Dental MedicinePrivate569 from NY
  • University at BuffaloPublic1,086 from NY
All 60 schools New York students attended
SchoolStateTypeStudentsShare
New York UniversityNYPrivate2,27034.3%
University at BuffaloNYPublic1,08616.4%
Stony Brook UniversityNYPublic5748.7%
Touro College of Dental MedicineNYPrivate5698.6%
Columbia UniversityNYPrivate3535.3%
University of PennsylvaniaPAPrivate2123.2%
Tufts UniversityMAPrivate1802.7%
Boston UniversityMAPrivate1682.5%
Rutgers School of Dental MedicineNJPublic1201.8%
Temple UniversityPAPublic1021.5%
University of MarylandMDPublic901.4%
University of PittsburghPAPublic701.1%
LECOM College of Dental MedicineFLPrivate701.1%
Howard UniversityDCPrivate600.9%
Nova Southeastern UniversityFLPrivate590.9%
Midwestern University - ILILPrivate510.8%
University of New EnglandMEPrivate470.7%
Harvard UniversityMAPrivate460.7%
Case Western Reserve UniversityOHPrivate440.7%
University of ConnecticutCTPublic410.6%
Meharry Medical CollegeTNPrivate290.4%
Herman Ostrow School of Dentistry of USCCAPrivate260.4%
University of MichiganMIPublic250.4%
Roseman University of Health SciencesUTPrivate250.4%
Western University of Health SciencesCAPrivate230.3%
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityVAPublic230.3%
Midwestern University - AZAZPrivate200.3%
Arizona School of Dentistry & Oral HealthAZPrivate190.3%
Medical University of South CarolinaSCPublic190.3%
University of Detroit MercyMIPrivate180.3%
University of California, San FranciscoCAPublic180.3%
Loma Linda UniversityCAPrivate170.3%
University of North CarolinaNCPublic160.2%
Creighton UniversityNEPrivate140.2%
University of the PacificCAPrivate130.2%
West Virginia UniversityWVPublic110.2%
University of LouisvilleKYPublic100.2%
Indiana UniversityINPublic100.2%
High Point UniversityNCPrivate90.1%
Marquette UniversityWIPrivate70.1%
University of Nevada, Las VegasNVPublic60.1%
University of KentuckyKYPublic60.1%
University of California, Los AngelesCAPublic50.1%
University of FloridaFLPublic50.1%
Lincoln Memorial UniversityTNPrivate40.1%
Northeast Ohio Medical UniversityOHPublic40.1%
University of MinnesotaMNPublic40.1%
University of ColoradoCOPublic30.0%
Missouri School of Dentistry & Oral HealthMOPrivate30.0%
University of TennesseeTNPublic30.0%
California Northstate UniversityCAPrivate20.0%
LSU Health Sciences CenterLAPublic20.0%
Universidad Ana G. MendezPRPrivate20.0%
Ponce Health Science UniversityPRPrivate20.0%
Ohio State UniversityOHPublic20.0%
University of UtahUTPublic20.0%
Oregon Health & Science UniversityORPublic10.0%
Lyon College School of Dental MedicineARPrivate10.0%
Southern Illinois UniversityILPublic10.0%
Augusta UniversityGAPublic10.0%